How to apply for a Canadian visa?

“Oh, Canada! My home and native land”. This probably doesn’t apply to you, because you’re reading an article about applying for a Canadian visa. Whether you’re planning to visit for a few days, weeks, months, or stay for a few years you’ve got quite the adventure waiting for you. But before you start going across borders, make sure you’ve got your documents in order.

Find out if you even need a Canadian visa

Canada doesn’t require a visitor’s visa for everyone. Sometimes all you need is an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization), but it all depends on where you’re coming from, and how you’re getting there.

Gather necessary paperwork

If you’re traveling from a country that requires a Canadian Visa, make sure when you go to apply you’ve got your ducks in a row. Before you apply, make sure you already have a passport. You may also need to provide information proving you’re in good health, have enough money for your stay, and have no outstanding criminal or immigration issues. You may also be asked to prove that you have a good reason to return to your home country after your visit is over.

Go to Canada’s Website

You can apply for a visa on paper in the mail, or online. Either way, the best place to start will be on Canada’s website that’s dedicated to Canadian visas. They can give you the best information that will match your plans.
https://etacanadaonline.com

Using other websites comes with the risk of identity theft and misinformation. But if you file with the official website, you’re going to be safe.

Paper Application

On their website, you are able to download the paper Canadian visitor’s visa and print it out. Once you fill out the forms, you’ll have to pay the application fees, and then submit them. Everyone in a family will have to have a form filled out separately, but they should be sent all in one package.

If you are required to supply biometrics (which is a photograph and fingerprints) do not mail these. Take them to the nearest VAC (Visa application center) and apply with them, they will keep your information safe. There is information on finding the nearest VAC on the page you downloaded the application from.

Online Application

You can apply for your Canadian visa online, which is much faster than paper and is more secured, simply go to https://etacanadaonline.com/book-an-eta and they’ll get you started. Make sure you have a camera or a scanner to make copies of the important documents they need from you, a valid credit card, and an active email address.

Do You need a visa to visit Canada from the UK?

When you reside in the UK, you have a rich culture just around the virtually corner as well as right outside the mainland. Of course, other places around the world, such as Canada, are certainly worth visiting. As such, many have questions about what kind of travel requirements are in place.

One of the most pressing questions for most is whether or not a Visa to visit Canada from the UK is required. Though this is an important factor, other considerations should be made before making any plans to travel.

A Visa for Visiting Canada from the UK

Generally speaking, if traveling to Canada for a short period of time from the UK, you do not need to hold a Visa. This applies to anyone who is simply visiting the country for personal or leisure purposes. With that said, those looking to hold temporary resident status, if you will be working for a Canadian company of if your intention is to remain in the country to study, a valid Visa is required.

Before traveling to Canada, you will certainly need to hold a valid passport. Another major component for travel, required by the Canadian Government is an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) which is needed to fly or use transit while in the country. The only exceptions apply to US citizens and travelers entering the country the country by either land or sea.

Staying in Canada

In some cases, you may choose to lengthen a stay for either personal or business reasons. Visitors are usually allowed to stay in Canada for a duration of no more than six months after first entering the country. Note that this is ultimately up to the discretion of border services officer. The date at which you are required to leave will be indicated on the passport.

To lengthen your stay, you will be required to formally extend the duration you’re allowed to remain in the country by filing an extension. Keep in mind, because of the length of time this can take to process, the extension should be submitted at least 30 days before your status expires.

If the purpose for your visit changes because of work or study, a permit will be required. To apply for a work permit or study permit, it is generally possible to complete the application process online with proper documents, though sending physical mail will be necessary in some cases.