Requirements for ESTA visa to the USA

ESTA visa to the USA

Before traveling to the United States, it is always good to gather all the information based on the requirements for travel documents and visas. First, you need to be aware that if you are not a U.S. citizen and want to travel there, you must possess a valid and unexpired visa. If not so you should have an ESTA visa that is granted by the relevant authority.

Requirements for ESTA visa to the USA

Let’s assume you are traveling to U.S. for a short period and do not have the US. Visa. In this case, you can just apply for an ESTA visa which will be complete in less than 72 hours. But before then you need to know the basic requirements for ESTA visa so that you become aware of the terms and conditions. Here are the requirements for ESTA visa to the USA:

If you are under the Visa Waiver Program and you are traveling to the United States, you need to have an established ESTA in advance of the departure. You have to apply through ESTA website. Remember that not all countries have this program. If your ESTA is not valid or is not presented on your departure, then you are likely to be denied passage as it is considered a violation.

Another basic requirement for ESTA visa to the USA is to apply online 72 hours before your departure. You are likely to receive an instant answer online without having to wait for 72 hours because the system is always in check.

When submitting your ESTA Application through the ESTA website, you will be required to pay a certain fee by use of credit or debit card. Upon receiving your application, you can use it for two years, where it becomes invalid after this period. During these two years, you will only be required to update your information regularly in the system anytime you are traveling. Such update includes the city of departure, the flight number, and the address in the U.S.

Other requirements for ESTA visa in U.S. include;

  1. Must be a citizen of a country that offers the Visa Waiver Program.You must possess a valid
  2. ESTA that has been offered by the eligible country or state.You must request an entry for a
  3. limited stay, which is usually 90 days or less depending on your purpose in the United States.

If you do not meet the above requirements, then you need to have a non-immigrant visa or else you be denied passage or refusal of entry upon arrival. You can even be liable for a substantial sum of money.

 

Tagged: Tags

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *